Opening Hours:Monday To Friday- 8am To 6pm

Clarity Care Consulting

Privacy Notice

We are Clarity Care Consulting Limited. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information about you when we use this website.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk/ for information and advice.

Topics

  1. What information do we collect about you?
  2. Cookies
  3. How will we use the information collected about you?
  4. Marketing
  5. Your rights
  6. Protection of your information
  7. Access to personal information
  8. Disclosure of personal information
  9. Complaints
  10. Changes to our privacy notices
  11. How to contact us
  12. Company registration details
  13. Copyright

1. What information do we collect about you?

As the person paying for our services we will ask you to provide contact information for you including name, title, address, telephone number and/or email address.

As a person requiring care services we will collect contact information for you including name, title, address, telephone number and/or email address, together with other details to help us identify care requirements and locate suitable health & social care to support day to day living.

If you contact us to ask us a question or enquire about the services we supply we will, with your consent, collect your contact details to enable us to respond.

We make sure that we offer you genuine choice and control over how we use your data. Where you have given your consent to us processing your personal data you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Website usage information is collected by using Cookies (see below).

2. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. It also allows certain website functions such as a ‘shopping basket’ to work.

You can get more information about Cookies on the Information Commissioner’s website by following this link (opens in a new window).

You can turn off Cookies in your internet browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, Opera or Firefox) so they are no longer collected and the above webpage contains links to tell you how to do this. Please note that turning off Cookies may prevent some of our website functions from working.

Our website uses the following cookies:

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google (opens in a new window).

Google also sets a doubleclick.net cookie to check if a Google ad should be displayed on our website. More information can be found about this on Google’s website by following this link (opens in a new window).

Twitter

These cookies may be placed by Twitter to enable their functionality to work correctly. We have no control over these cookies but full information about Twitter’s cookies can be found on the Twitter website by following this link (opens in a new window).

Facebook

These cookies may be placed by Facebook to enable their functionality to work correctly. We have no control over these cookies but full information about Facebook’s cookies can be found on the Facebook website by following this link (opens in a new window).

LinkedIn

These cookies may be placed by LinkedIn to enable their functionality to work correctly. We have no control over these cookies but full information about LinkedIn’s cookies can be found on the LinkedIn website by following this link (opens in a new window).

3. How will we use the information collected about you?

We will use your information for the specific purpose(s) for which it has been provided to or collected by us e.g.:

  • to provide information that you may request regarding the services that we offer;
  • to provide you with services including referring you to care specialists;
  • to comply with our statutory and regulatory requirements;
  • to deal with your feedback, query or complaint; or
  • to contact you for your views on our services, and also to administer, support, improve and develop our business generally and enforce our legal rights.

We may also use the information that we collect about you for marketing purposes e.g.:

  • to provide communications about us and the services we provide that may be of interest to you;
  • to provide you with updates on relevant aspects of our services; and
  • to contact you about other activities that we may undertake.

We must have a lawful basis for processing your information; this will vary on the circumstances of how and why we have your information but typical examples include:

  • the activities are within our legitimate interests as a business seeking to engage with and provide services to prospective and current customers, clients and personnel e.g. to make our systems and procedures more efficient;
  • you have given consent for us to process your information e.g. in relation to certain marketing activities;
  • We are carrying out necessary steps in relation to our contractual obligations to you to provide services for you; or
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

4. Marketing

We may use your personal information to send you information that we think may be of interest to you. This is within our legitimate interests as a business to use your information in this way.

You will be given an opportunity to tell us whether or not you wish to receive direct marketing materials and communications from us at the time you submit or provide your details to us.

If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing material or communications after you submit or provide your details to us or otherwise receive a communication from us, please contact us using the details below (stating UNSUBSCRIBE in the heading of any email message) indicating if you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes and/or via particular forms of communication e.g. email or telephone. Please note that the preferences that you state will override any registrations you or your organisation may have with the relevant preference organisations (such as the telephone preference service).

If you change your mind about being contacted by us in the future, or change address, or if any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know by contacting us using the details below.

5. Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law although those rights will not apply in all cases or to all information that we hold, (for example, we may need to continue to hold and process information to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights):

  • The right to be informed about how, why and on what basis we use your data;
  • The right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and to have access to it by making a subject access request;
  • The right to have your personal data updated where it is out-of-date or incorrect;
  • The right to have your data erased if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed, or if there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing (this is sometimes known as ‘the right to be forgotten’);
  • The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances, to limit the way that we use the data as an alternative to requesting the erasure of the data;
  • The right to data portability, the ability to obtain and reuse your personal data across different services; and
  • The right to object to certain types of processing in certain circumstances, with an absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing.

We have set out to demonstrate how we address your rights in this privacy notice.

We will respond to your request (including providing information on whether the rights apply in the particular circumstances) within the applicable statutory time period. If we are not sure of your identity, we may require you to provide further information in order for us to confirm who you are.

More details can be found on the Information Commissioners website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/.

6. Protection of your information

We have in place administrative, technical and physical measures designed to guard against and minimise the risk of loss, misuse or unauthorised processing or disclosure of the personal information that we hold.

Where we transfer information to third parties to enable them to process it on our behalf, we ensure that the providers meet or exceed the relevant legal or regulatory requirements for transferring data to them and keeping it secure.

We will also ensure that where information is transferred to a country or international organisation outside of the UK/EEA, we will comply with the relevant legal rules governing such transfers.

We keep your personal information no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

7. Access to personal information

If you would like to know what information we hold about you please make a ‘subject access request’ using the contact details below. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to;
  • explain how long we will store it (or the criteria used to decide this);
  • where it was not collected directly from you, we will give you any available information as to its source; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

You also have a right to obtain a copy of your personal data for re use and we will supply this in a CSV file if you ask us to.

If we do hold information about you, please notify us if any of it has changed or is incorrect, we will be happy to update this for you.

In certain circumstances you have a right to the erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing. If you want to exercise this right please contact us using the details below.

8. Disclosure of personal information

Some of the information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and will only be accessed by or given to our staff working in the UK. Some of the information you provide to us may be transferred to, stored and processed by third party organisations which process data for us and on our behalf. These third parties may be based (or store or process information) in the UK or elsewhere including outside of the EEA.

We may also need to disclose personal data to third parties in order to provide our services. We will only provide them with the information they require and will only permit them to use the information for the required purpose.

If any such third party has used your information for any other reason without your consent please notify us using the details below and we will investigate the matter.

If we merge with another business entity or divest a part of our business or carry out internal corporate restructuring, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners or the new corporate entities.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and that it is not used unlawfully.

We may need to provide certain third-party organisations with your information if we have a legal obligation to do so or if we have to enforce our agreement.

9. Complaints

We strive to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate please bring it to our attention. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

You may report any concerns regarding the way in which we have processed your personal data to the Information Commissioner on 0303 123 1113 or by using this link https://www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

10. Changes to our privacy notices

We may make changes to our processing of personal data from time to time as our business and internal practices change.

We will strive not make any use of your personal information that is inconsistent with the original purpose(s) for which it was obtained (if we intend to do so, we will notify you in advance wherever possible).

We keep this privacy information under regular review.

We have made the following changes to this Privacy Notice

2nd July 2015 – Privacy Notice created
20th November 2017 – Updated address
25th June 2018 – updated to reflect GDPR legislation

11. How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy practices you can write to us:

Clarity Care Consulting Suite 11/12, Unit 14, Brambles Business Centre Hussar Court Waterlooville PO7 7SG

Telephone: 02392 251351

e-mail: [email protected]

12. Company Registration Details

Clarity Care Consulting Ltd
Registered Office: Wellesley House, 204 London Road, Waterlooville, PO7 7AN
Company No. 7097673 Registered in England and Wales

13. Copyright

This privacy notice was created for us by Crimson Crab Ltd, it is an infringement of copyright to make:

  • any use without the inclusion of this paragraph; or
  • any use of this document by any organisation other than us, except with the written permission of Crimson Crab Ltd; or
  • any adaptation without the written permission of Crimson Crab Ltd; or
  • any copy by a third party.